2023-10-18
[…] 18. On
February 16, 1996, the Company went public through the IPO, by selling 2.55 million shares of Common Stock
at a price of $9.00 per share.22
19 Id. §
2.1.
20 Ex. 9 at 1–8,
10, 11.
21 Ex. 8 at 1–8,
10, 11.
22 Ex. 10.
IV. The Operative
Charter
19.
On February 22, 1996, the Company filed the Operative Charter with the Delaware Secretary of State.23
The Operative Charter was intended to replace the Original Charter, as amended, as the governing document for the new post- Reincorporation,
post-IPO Company.
20.
The Operative Charter states that it was approved under Section 241 of the DGCL, which allows an
amendment to a certificate of incorporation to “be adopted by a majority of the incorporators, if directors were not named in the
original certificate of incorporation or have not yet been elected, or, if directors were named in the original certificate of incorporation
or have been elected and have qualified, by a majority of the directors.”24
21.
But approval under Section 241 of the DGCL is only available “[b]efore a
corporation has received any payment for any of its stock.”25 Because the Operative Charter may have been adopted after
the Company had issued stock to the predecessor corporation, the streamlined amendment process afforded by Section 241 may
not have been available.
23 Ex. 1.
24 8 Del. C. §
241(b).
25 Id. §
241(a) (emphasis added).
22.