2023-10-18
[…] corporation has received any payment for any of its stock.”25 Because the Operative Charter may have been adopted after
the Company had issued stock to the predecessor corporation, the streamlined amendment process afforded by Section 241 may
not have been available.
23 Ex. 1.
24 8 Del. C. §
241(b).
25 Id. §
241(a) (emphasis added).
22.
The Company believes, based on its recent investigation, that the reference to Section 241 in the
Operative Charter was an error, and the Operative Charter should have referenced Section 242 of the DGCL instead. Unlike Section 241,
Section 242 provides for amendment of a certificate of incorporation after receipt of payment for stock. Section 242 requires,
in relevant part, that a company’s “board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring
its advisability, and either calling a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration
of such amendment or directing that the amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders. . . .”26
23. The
Company appears to have attempted to comply with the board and stockholder approval requirements of Section 242.
A. Evidence of Board Approval
24.
Evidence of the IRIDEX Board’s effort to approve the Operative Charter includes a letter