2023-10-18
[…] Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act:
Title of
Class |
|
Trading
Symbol |
|
Name of Exchange
on Which Registered |
Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share |
|
IRIX |
|
Nasdaq Global Market |
Delaware Section 205
Petition
On February 22, 1996, following the initial
public offering of IRIDEX Corporation (the “Company”), the Company filed an Amended and Restated Certificate of Incorporation
(the “Amended Charter”) with the Delaware Secretary of State. The Company believes that the Amended Charter was validly approved
in accordance with 8 Del. C. § 242, which requires, in relevant part, that a company’s
“board of directors shall adopt a resolution setting forth the amendment proposed, declaring its advisability, and either calling
a special meeting of the stockholders entitled to vote in respect thereof for the consideration of such amendment or directing that the
amendment proposed be considered at the next annual meeting of the stockholders.” The Company has treated the Amended Charter as
its governing charter for nearly 30 years.
On May 8, 2023, the Company received a letter
from a putative stockholder of the Company that raised uncertainty as to whether the Amended Charter was validly approved pursuant to