UNITED STATES
[…] 3

 

 

(b)            Exception to Assignment. I understand that the any assigned Inventions may not include, and the provisions of this Agreement requiring assignment of Inventions to the Company may not apply to, any invention that qualifies fully for exclusion under the provisions of Section 2870 of the California Labor Code. I understand that Section 2870(a) provides:

 

“Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign, or offer to assign, any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information except for those inventions that either:

 

(1)Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer.

 

(2)Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.”

 

(c)             License for Other Inventions.