CIMIC Financial Data

Company name:CIMIC Group LtdStatus:Active
End of fiscal year:31 December 2018ISINAU000000CIM7
Auditor:Deloitte Touche TohmatsuYear established:1960
Company sector name:IndustrialsTrading currency:AUD
Industry name:Engineering & ConstructionPlace of incorporation:Australia (AU)
Industry group nameEngineering & ConstructionDoing business in:Australia (AU)
AddressLevel 25, 177 Pacific Highway
North Sydney, 2060
Tel.:+61 299256666
City/Country:Sydney, AustraliaFax:+61 299256000
Web address:http://www.cimic.com.au
Company description:Cimic is Australia's largest contractor, providing engineering, construction, contract mining services to the infrastructure, mining, energy, and property sectors. The business structure consists of construction, contract mining, public-private partnerships, and property, along with 45%-owned Habtoor Leighton. A strategic plan is being implemented to divest the property business. ACS/Hochtief owns 73% of Cimic.
Price Price change [%] Bid Offer Open High Low Volume
20.61  0.00[0.0%] 20.80 20.20 0.00
Market Cap. [m] Shares In Issue [m] Beta EPS DPS PE Ratio Yield 52-Wks-Range
6682.87693917 324.254097 0.71 2.41 1.45 8.56 7.04 14.50 - 46.01

CIM KEY FIGURES (at previous day's close)

Yesterday's Close
20.61
PE Ratio
8.56
Market Capitalisation
6.68B
Latest Shares Outstanding
324.25M
Earnings pS (EPS)
2.41
Dividend pS (DPS)
1.45
Dividend Yield
7.04%
Sales per Employee
312.13k
Effective Tax Rate
-
Foreign Sales
-
Domestic Sales
-
Selling, General & Adm/tive (SG...
27.51%
Research & Devlopment (R&D) as ...
0.00%
Gross Profit Margin
80.60%
EBITDA Margin
11.98%
Pre-Tax Profit Margin
7.33%
Assets Turnover
0.62%
Return on Assets (ROA)
0.08%
Return on Equity (ROE)
0.27%
Return on Capital Invested (ROC...
0.23%
Current Ratio
0.91
Leverage Ratio (Assets/Equity)
3.84%
Interest Cover
14.26
Total Debt/Equity (Gearing Rati...
0.22%
LT Debt/Total Capital
0.17%
Working Capital pS
9.26
Cash pS
6.61
Book-Value pS
24.85
Tangible Book-Value pS
7.63
Cash Flow pS
-
Free Cash Flow pS
3.56
Spread
-0.60
Gross gearing
0.00%
Net Debt
-2.14B

CIM Balance Sheet Chart (30 December 2018)

:liab eq:assets
Period † High Low
1 Week20.9820.15
1 Month20.9818.63
3 Months31.0117.00
6 Months46.0114.50
1 Year46.0114.50
3 Years50.6011.87
5 Years52.7011.87

Share price performance previous 3 years

Share price performance intraday

Period † Open Open Avg. VWAP Min Vol Max Vol Avg. Daily Vol Change %
1 Week20.4120.5620.53142,422257,468181,6600.200.98%
1 Month19.8519.969319.83142,422527,297288,0840.763.83%
3 Months21.1020.561620.47138,9041,671,269313,038-0.49-2.32%
6 Months17.6420.22120.23138,9048,771,306501,0332.9716.84%
1 Year21.7521.374721.089,4048,771,306577,910-1.14-5.24%
3 Years46.7228.43426.499,4048,771,306580,911-26.11-55.89%
5 Years27.8934.238230.759,4048,771,306471,440-7.28-26.1%

CIM Growth Ratios (30 December 2018)

1 year 3 years 5 years 10 years
Diluted EPS growth
0.11
0.16
0.10
0.04
Diluted continuous EPS growth
0.11
0.16
0.10
0.04
Dividend growth
0.19
0.14
0.07
0.05
Equity per share growth
-0.30
-0.15
-0.05
0.04
Revenue growth
0.09
0.03
-0.08
0.03
Operating income growth
0.02
0.06
0.03
0.08
Net income growth
0.11
0.14
0.09
0.05
Net income cont growth
0.11
0.14
0.09
0.05
CFO growth
0.25
0.06
0.16
0.03
FCF growth
0.25
-0.00
-
0.18
Operating revenue growth
0.09
0.03
-0.08
0.03

CIM Income Statement 30 December 2018 (AUD)

Total Revenue
14670.2
Operating Revenue
14670.2
Cost of Revenue
2846.7
Gross Profit
11823.5
Operating Expenses
10753.9
Selling,General and Administr...
4035.4
General and Administrative Ex...
4035.4
Salary and Benefit
3634
Rent and Landing Fees
401.4
Depreciation,Amortization and...
559.2
Depreciation and Amortization
559.2
Depreciation
518.4
Amortization
40.8
Amortization of Intangibles
40.8
Other Operating Expenses
6159.3
Operating Income
1069.6
Interest Income/Expense,Net-N...
-70.8
Interest Income-Non Operating
52.4
Interest Expense-Non Operatin...
123.2
Other Income/Expense,Net
75.9
Earnings from Equity Interest
58.5
Special Income/Charges
-2.7
Impairment of Capital Assets
2.7
Other Non-Operating Income/Ex...
20.1
Pretax Income
1074.7
Provision for Income Tax
300.9
Net Income Available to Commo...
780.6
Net Income
780.6
Net Income Including Noncontr...
773.8
Net Income from Continuing Op...
773.8
Minority Interest
6.8
Basic EPS
2.41
Basic EPS from Continuing Ope...
2.41
Basic EPS from Discontinued O...
0.00
Diluted EPS
2.41
Diluted EPS from Continuing O...
2.41
Diluted EPS from Discontinued...
0.00
Basic Weighted Average Shares...
324.254097
Diluted Weighted Average Shar...
324.254097
Dividend Per Share
1.45
Net Income from Continuing an...
780.6
Normalized Income
782.544040197
Basic EPS,Continuing and Disc...
2.41
Diluted EPS,Continuing and Di...
2.41
Interest and Dividend Income
52.4
Interest Expense
123.2
Net Interest Income
-70.8
Earning Before Interest and T...
1197.9
Earning Before Interest Tax D...
1757.1
Cost of Revenue,Reconciled
2846.7
Depreciation,Reconciled
559.2
Net Income from Continuing Op...
780.6
TotalUnusualItemsExcludingGoo...
-2.7
TotalUnusualItems
-2.7
Normalized Basic EPS
2.41
Normalized Diluted EPS
2.41
NormalizedEBITDA
1759.8
Tax rate for calculations
0.28

CIM Efficency Ratios (30 December 2018)

Days in sales
78.89
Days in inventory
33.72
Days in payment
669.20
Cash conversion cycle
-556.59
Receivable turnover
4.63
Inventory turnover
10.83
Payable turnover
0.55
Fixed assets turnover
11.66
Assets turnover
1.57
ROE
0.27
ROA
0.08
ROIC
0.23
FCF sales ratio
0.08
FCF net income ratio
1.48
Capital expenditure sales ratio
0.04

CIM Financial Health Ratios (30 December 2018)

Current ratio
0.91
Quick ratio
0.86
Debt total capital ratio
0.17
Debt equity ratio
0.20
Financial leverage
3.84
Total debt to equity
0.22

CIM Avearge Growth Ratios Over 5 Years (30 December 2018)

Growth ann capital spending
-0.11
Growth ann gross profit
-0.06
Avg gross margin
0.80
Avg post tax margin
0.05
Avg pre tax marginr
0.05
Avg net profit
0.05
Avg ret commonr
0.19
Avg ret assets
0.06
Avg ret invested capital
0.15

CIM Profitability Ratios (30 December 2018)

Gross margin
0.81
Operating margin
0.07
EBT margin
0.07
Tax rate
0.28
Net margin
0.05
Sales per employee
312,131.91
EBIT margin
0.08
EBITDA margin
0.12
Normalized net profit margin
0.05
Interest coverage
9.72
Inc per employee tot ops
16,608.51

CIM Valuation Ratios (31 December 2018)

Sales per share
43.46
Growth ann sales per share 5 ye...
-0.06
Book value per share
6.52
CF per share
4.52
Price to EPS
18.98
Ratio PE 5 year high
23.03
Ratio PE 5 year low
6.73
Price to book
6.66
Price to sales
1.00
Price to cash flow
9.61
Price to free cash flow
14.29
Div rate
1.56
Dividend yield
0.03
Div payout tot ops
0.63
Div payout 5 year
0.66
Payout ratio
0.59
Sustainable growth rate
0.09
Cash return
0.08

CIM Balance Sheet 30 December 2018 (AUD)

Total Assets
9150.2
Current Assets
5583.7
Cash,Cash Equivalents,and Sho...
2141.7
Cash and Cash Equivalents
2141.7
Cash
1174.8
Cash Equivalents
966.9
Receivables
3125.4
Accounts Receivable
3125.4
Inventories
315.1
Other Inventories
315.1
AssetsHeldForSaleCurrent
1.5
Total Non-Current Assets
3566.5
Net Property,Plant,and Equipm...
1292.7
Gross Property,Plant,and Equi...
3522.3
Land and Improvements
0.1
Machinery,Furniture/Equipment
3434.8
Leasehold and Improvements
87.4
Accumulated Depreciation
-2229.6
Goodwill and Other Intangible...
1093.5
Goodwill
948.2
Other Intangible Assets
145.3
Investments and Advances
242
Long term equity investment
136.6
Investments in Associates, at...
136.6
OtherInvestments
105.4
Accounts Receivable,Non-Curre...
777.4
Deferred Non-Current Assets
49.8
Deferred Taxes,Non-Current As...
49.8
Other Non-Current Assets
111.1
Total Liabilities
6813.4
Current Liabilities
6146.1
Payables and Accrued Expenses
5701
Payables
5701
Accounts Payable
5701
Pension and Other Post-Retire...
326
Current Debt and Capital Leas...
50.7
Current Debt
50.7
Other Current Borrowings
50.7
Deferred Liabilities,Current
68.4
Deferred Taxes,Current Liabil...
68.4
Total Non-Current Liabilities
667.3
Long Term Debt and Capital Le...
472.1
Long Term Debt
472.1
Deferred Liabilities, Non cur...
19.4
Deferred Taxes,Non-Current Li...
19.4
Trade and Other Payables, Non...
113.4
Employee Benefits
62.4
Pension and Other Postretirem...
62.4
Total Equity
2336.8
Stockholder's Equity
2381.2
Capital Stock
1750.3
Common Stock
1750.3
Retained Earnings
1145.2
Accumulated Gains/ Losses Not...
-514.3
Foreign Currency Translation ...
206.8
Other Equity Adjustments
-721.1
Minority Interest
-44.4
Total Capitalization
2853.3
Common Stock Equity
2381.2
Net Tangible Assets
1287.7
Working Capital
-562.4
Invested Capital
2904
Tangible Book Value
1287.7
Total Debt
522.8
Ordinary Shares Number
324.254097
TotalLiabilitiesAsReported
6813.4
TotalEquityAsReported
2336.8

CIM Cash Flow 30 December 2018 (AUD)

Classes of Cash Receipts from...
16040.8
Receipts from Customers
16040.8
Classes of Cash Payments
-14181.9
Payments to Suppliers for Goo...
-14181.9
Interest Paid, Direct
-119.5
Interest Received, Direct
28
Taxes Refund/Paid, Direct
-58.9
Cash Flow from Investing Acti...
-545.2
Cash Flow from Continuing Inv...
-545.2
Purchase/Sale of Property,Pla...
-464.8
Purchase of Property,Plant an...
-547.4
Sale of Property,Plant,and Eq...
82.6
Purchase/Sale of Intangibles,...
-5.4
Purchase of Intangibles
-5.4
Purchase/Sale of Business,Net
0.7
Purchase/Acquisition of Busin...
0.7
Purchase/Sale of Investments,...
-74.6
Purchase of Investments
-75.8
Sale of Investments
1.2
Other Investing Changes,Net
-1.1
Cash Flow from Financing Acti...
-898.1
Cash Flow from Continuing Fin...
-898.1
Issuance/Payments of Debt,Net
-427.9
Issuance/Payments of Long Ter...
-427.9
Proceeds or Issuance of Long ...
407.7
Payments to Settle Long Term ...
-835.6
Cash Dividends Paid
-470.2
Common Stock Dividends Paid
-470.2
Cash and Cash Equivalents,End...
2141.7
Change in Cash
265.2
Effect of Exchange Rate Chang...
62.7
Cash and Cash Equivalents,Beg...
1813.8
Income Tax Paid, Supplemental...
58.9
Interest Paid, Supplemental D...
119.5
Capital Expenditure
-552.8
Issuance of Debt
407.7
Repayment of Debt
-835.6
Free Cash Flow
1155.7
ChangeinCashSupplementalAsRep...
265.2
Your Recent History
FX
EURAUD
Euro vs Au..
FX
USDAUD
US Dollar ..
ASX
WPL
Woodside
NASDAQ
AAPL
Apple
ASX
BHP
BHP Bilito..
Stocks you've viewed will appear in this box, letting you easily return to quotes you've seen previously.

Register now to create your own custom streaming stock watchlist.

By accessing the services available at ADVFN you are agreeing to be bound by ADVFN's Terms & Conditions

P: V: D:20211017 21:20:23