2024-08-20
[…] for the purpose of expediting the settlement.
7. Acknowledgement
of Receipt of All Wages Due. Employee agrees and acknowledges that any dispute related to the payment of wages or other compensation
to Employee is hereby resolved to Employee’s complete and full satisfaction and that Employee has, in fact, received all wages and
compensation to which he is due with the sole exception of the Severance Benefit referenced in Paragraph 3 of the Agreement. Employee
agrees that California Labor Code section 206.5 is not applicable because there is a good faith dispute as to whether the Company owes
Employee any wages. Section 206.5 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “An employer shall not require the execution of
a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of
those wages has been made.”
8. Covenant
Not to Sue. Except as described below, Employee agrees and covenants not to file any suit, charge, representative action, including
PAGA, class action or complaint against Releasees in any court or administrative agency, with regard to any claim, demand, liability or